Development of Nursing Program to Enhance Adherence of Elderly Lung Cancer Patients Receiving Molecularly Targeted Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2017-2019)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukawa Akiko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30508578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん薬物療法 / 高齢者 / 肺癌 / 分子標的薬 / 経口抗がん薬 / 肺がん / 化学療法 / がん看護 / 外来看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Japan has seen an increase in the number of elderly patients with lung cancer, and oral molecularly targeted therapy has become an increasingly common treatment option for these patients. We have developed the Self-Management Support Program for Elderly Patients with Lung Cancer who are Receiving Molecularly Targeted Therapy. The purpose of this study is to evaluate this program based on the responses of nurses to a survey regarding the program’s usability by general nurses. To evaluate the program, general nurses interested in caring for elderly patients with lung cancer or patients with other forms of cancer receiving oral agents, took part in the survey about the program’s appropriateness and usefulness. More than 90% of nurses agreed or slightly agreed with these statements: “the purpose of the program is appropriate,” and “The program is useful for nurses in providing patient support.” As a next step, we will use and evaluate this program on patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは人口の高齢化に伴い高齢者の罹患率が高くなっており、罹患年齢のピークは80歳代前半である。細胞傷害性抗がん薬の適応がない高齢患者でも、対象となる遺伝子変異がある場合は分子標的治療薬の投与が推奨されており、多くの高齢患者が分子標的治療薬による治療を受けている。分子標的薬の内服による治療のほとんどは外来通院で行われることから、患者は治療の有害事象や病気の進行に対する不安など多岐にわたる問題に自分自身で対処し続けなければならず、高齢者の身体的・心理社会的な特徴に合った自己管理への支援が必要である。本プログラムを活用することによって、患者がより良い療養生活を送るための支援ができると考えられる。