Development of a treatment life support program for patients with advanced lung cancer who continue chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Tomoko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (20746549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺がん / 化学療法 / 療養生活 / 看護 / がん看護 / 進行肺がん / 治療継続 / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the treatment life of patients with advanced lung cancer who continued chemotherapy, and carried out to develop a treatment life support program based on surveys of patients and nurses. Based on the results of the survey, with the aim of supporting self-management promotion as content to be included in the program to support the treatment life of patients with advanced lung cancer continuing chemotherapy, the goal of supporting self-management is: ① Knowledge of the latest lung cancer chemotherapy, ②AYA generation lung cancer patients Knowledge about support contents that can be used, ③social security system surrounding cancer medical care,④ minimum necessary to include necessary nursing support for medical treatment life difficulties of patients with advanced lung cancer that appears at each treatment stage obtained in surveys It is suggested that it is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法を継続する進行肺がん患者の療養生活において、患者・看護師が困難と感じている内容が浮き彫りとなり、より支援体制として整備すべき問題とその対応について検討することが可能となった。
また、本研究の特色としては、化学療法の治療段階に沿って進行肺がん患者の療養生活を支援するプログラムの開発に活用できる点である。特に、肺がん化学療法は、遺伝子変異の有無による治療選択など飛躍的に発展しており、看護も複雑化していることが考えられた。看護実践の切り口として、肺がん化学療法の治療段階に応じた看護プログラムが開発されることにより、患者QOLの維持・向上の支援につながる点に本研究の意義がある。