Development of an assessment guideline for children undergoing lumbar puncture and bone marrow aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Konta (Sato) Shiho  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00512617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児看護 / 腰椎穿刺 / 骨髄穿刺 / 対処行動 / 要因 / アセスメント / ガイドライン / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal study revealed the factors that influence coping behavior of infants and school children with cancer who undergo repeated lumbar and bone marrow punctures. The factors were extracted and organized, and basic data were obtained for the new assessment sheet.
One factor that changed infant coping behavior was the presence of chemotherapy side effects. Infant coping behavior was also affected by psychological state before the procedure. School children had asked questions and made requests about repeated punctures. When medical staff answered questions and met requests, the school children were able to deepen their understanding of the procedure and their coping behavior became more positive. However, sudden notification about a puncture, delay in starting a puncture, deterioration of physical condition, and pain experienced in the previous puncture, were associated with negative coping behavior in school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
苦痛を伴う侵襲の高い腰椎穿刺や骨髄穿刺を繰り返し受けることにより,不安や抵抗がより一層高まる子供がおり,検査や処置を繰り返し受ける子どもに対するプレパレーションは重要である。本研究で明らかにした対処行動の影響要因や対処行動の変化は,苦痛を伴う検査や処置を繰り返し受ける子供のアセスメントに必要な項目として活用できるため,これを明確に示した点において意義がある。さらに,画一的な内容が多いことや,2回目以降の検査・処置では省略されることが多いプレパレーションの課題に対して,アセスメントを踏まえた上で子供に合わせたプレパレーション内容を検討できるため,実用性があり看護の質の向上につながる。