Development of a Nursing Support Program for Enhancing Family Resilience of People with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Megumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (40554556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症をもつ人 / 家族レジリエンス / 看護支援プログラム / 親 / きょうだい / 統合失調症者 / レジリエンス / 統合失調症者家族 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a questionnaire survey of 125 community residents to understand the actual status of family resilience. The results showed that sharing the support of the deceased among family members and preventing depression could increase family resilience. Next, we conducted an interview survey of family members (parents, spouses, and siblings) of people with schizophrenia to identify their experiences. Based on the results of 14 parents among the family members, we reported that parents struggle for a long period of time to understand their children as sick and to cope with the disease, but they gain strength by acquiring knowledge and improving the way they perceive things.
Based on these findings, we developed a nursing support program, modified it advice from parties with mental illness, and developed the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、精神疾患をもつ人が住み慣れた地域で暮らすために、必要なサービスを導入し、その人を支援する地域包括ケアシステムの構築が急務となっている。精神疾患の中でも特に統合失調症をもつ人は症状に社会生活能力の低下がみられることや好発年齢が思春期から青年期であることから、家族の長期的な支援が必要となっている。
そのため、統合失調症をもつ人の発症早期からの介入を目指した家族レジリエンスを高めるための看護支援プログラムを開発することで、統合失調症をもつ人が地域での生活を継続していくための本人と家族への効果的な支援を見出すことにつながる。そして、将来的には地域包括ケアシステムの構築に寄与できると考える。