Effect of warm perineal compresses in early postpartum women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00758261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産褥期 / 看護ケア / 会陰部 / 温罨法 / 会陰部痛 / 産褥 / 初産婦 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of warm perineal compresses on the elevation of body temperature and the reduction of perineal pain in women in the early postpartum period . We reviewed the literature concerning warm compresses during early postpartum and visited some postpartum care centers in Taiwan that practiced warm compresses on postpartum women . The results suggested that it needed to consider intervention time based on the wound-healing process, to measure biological indexes as evaluation outcome, or verify the effect of not only perineal pain but also other physical symptoms. Moreover, the quantitative descriptive study was conducted to examine the current state of perineal care in Japan. In this study, the current status and issues of perineal care in Japan were identified to develop a warm perineal compression program that can be performed regardless of facility forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで出産後の会陰部痛を含む身体回復を目的とした看護ケアの実態については明らかにされておらず、全国の産科医療施設のケアの状況を施設別で比較することにより、我が国における現状と課題を明確化することができた。本研究成果を基盤とし、温罨法プログラムの開発につなげていくことで、出産後女性の身体回復の促進に寄与することができるものと考える。