Various Meanings Associated with Autism Spectrum Disorder Told by Autistic Children and Their Family: An Investigation into Interactions in the Form of Dialogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mami  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授(移行) (90710335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対話 / 多声性 / ナラティヴ / 子ども / 家族 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 看護学 / ポリフォニー / コミュニケーションの困難さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looked into children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) from the perspectives of the children and their family. The study then examined the significance of dialogs which generated various meanings. Study participants were children who attended treatment classes during infancy and their family. Data were collected through: interviews between a child/family and the author; and group discussions between children (young adults). Collected data were analyzed qualitatively and inductively.
Children told about themselves from various perspectives, including their beliefs about friendship and views toward issues. Family members told about the children through individual stories. Group discussions provided an opportunity for participants to restructure their experience from others’ perspectives. Dialogs which generate various meanings for children with ASD help the children and their family find the children’s true self from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、一般的なASDの特徴(コミュニケーションの障がいや反復的な行動など)から子どもを理解する見方を離れ、子どもから見た自分自身、家族から見たその子という視点から、ASDのある子どもについて明らかにしたことである。またASDを、“その子”というユニットではなく、“その子と相手”というユニットで捉え直し、関係性としての理解を試みたことがある。社会的意義は、コミュニケーション障がいという意味にとらわれず、子どもを理解するスタンスをもつ重要性と、ASDを多様な意味で語り合う多声的な対話が、新たな視点で自分らしさやその子らしさを見つける機会となることを提案したことである。