| Project/Area Number |
16K20796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Izuka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70620805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 女性 / 心理的ストレス / 月経周期 / 冷え / 抗酸化能 / 食物摂取頻度調査法 / 助産学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the trends in oxidative stress level and antioxidant capacity among women of childbearing potential, and to determine the relationship of oxidative stress level and antioxidant capacity to women's lifestyle and psychological stress. Oxidative stress level and antioxidant capacity were measured during the menstrual cycle of fertile women. The results showed that the oxidative stress level and antioxidant capacity were not related to the level of psychological stress, nor were they related to the menstrual cycle. In addition, a subjective survey of coldness and measurements of oxidative stress and antioxidant capacity were conducted in women of childbearing potential with normal menstrual cycles. Results showed no association between cold and oxidative stress level, but suggested an association between cold and antioxidant capacity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、未だ解明されていない妊孕可能な若い女性の酸化ストレス度と抗酸化力の基準値を明らかにすることを第1の目的とし、生活習慣や心理的ストレスとの関連性を検討することを第2の目的とした。 本研究結果より、妊孕可能な若い女性の酸化ストレス度と抗酸化力の基準値が明らかとなったことは学術的にも意義があると考える。また、月経周期や生活習慣や心理的ストレスとの関連性を検討したが、関連しているという結果は得られなかったことも学術的に意義があり、今後の研究に向けた基礎的データを得られた。