Bone mineral density and bone turnover and its related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MOTOOKA NATSUKO  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 研究員 (70732296)
Research Collaborator MATSUO HIROYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨密度 / 骨代謝動態 / 若年女性 / ビタミンD / ビタミンK / 食生活 / 身体活動量 / 日常生活要因 / 骨密度測定 / 質問紙調査 / ポスター発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 194 female college students were enrolled in this study. The BMD of the right calcaneus of all subjects was measured using Quantitative Ultrasound.The self-administered questionnaires consisted of questions concerning demographic characteristics such as body type and lifestyle-related factors. The biochemical markers of bone turnover and related factors were measured in Osteopenia group (16 subjects) and Normal group (31 subjects).
As a result, there were 23 subjects(11.9%) with low BMD. Furthermore,there is a possibility that the deficiency of the level of vitaminD and vitaminK affect bone turnover and BMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年女性を対象に、骨密度だけではなく骨代謝動態を測定し、客観的指標を基にしたビタミンD及びKの充足状況と関連を検証した研究は少ない。本研究はそれらのデータの希少性に加え、日常生活要因も含めて評価したことから、食生活のリズムや朝食の摂取頻度がビタミンD、Kの摂取量に関連していたことが明らかになった。よって、今後若年女性への骨粗鬆症予防の介入方法の具体策を考える上でも意義があったと言える。