Project/Area Number |
16K20798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE REIKO 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20737415)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | はじめて親になる / 親としての自信 / 父親 / 体験 / はじめて親になる男性 / 父親としての自信 / ガイドライン開発 / 自信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the characteristics of first-time fathers’ confidence as parents during the third to fourth months, the sixth to seventh months, and the twelfth month after their first child was born, as well as experiences that built or hindered their confidence. The numbers of participating fathers were seven in the third to fourth months, nine in the sixth to seventh months, and seven in the twelfth month. Findings indicate one source of parental confidence as their ability to demonstrate childcare skills. As first-time fathers grew into their roles, they became capable of handling various childcare responsibilities and no longer worried about spending time alone with their child. These findings suggest the need for nursing interventions for fathers based on their child’s age in months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが子が生まれてからの1年間の、それぞれの時期における親としての自信の特徴と、親としての自信を高めた経験と阻害された体験を明らかすることができた。この結果により、はじめて親になる男性の自信を高める支援は、一度きりではなく継続的かつ段階的な支援が重要であることが示唆された。作成中のガイドラインを用いることにより、分娩施設だけでなく、行政や地域でも父親に対する支援を展開することが可能となる。また、その人らしさを大切にした子育て支援が可能となり、育児不安による虐待の予防にもつながると考える。