Relationship between maternal environment and neonatal vernix caseosa lipid composition and the effects of their lipid peroxides on the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI SACHI  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10567209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 母体環境 / 胎脂 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化能 / 予防的スキンケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the maternal environment and the lipid composition of the vernix caseosa, as well as its effects on the skin barrier function of neonates, were examined to investigate the possibility of skin care from the fetal stage.
The results revealed that maternal oxidative stress level was correlated with age. Furthermore, whether the mother had antioxidant potential was found to be related to fatty acid metabolism in the vernix caseosa. Differences in fatty acid composition were observed using soft independent modelling by class analogy. A relationship was also seen between maternal antioxidant potential and neonatal epidermal pH. The fact that neonatal epidermal pH was also related to the image evaluation of skin condition suggests the possibility that the maternal environment affects the fatty acid metabolism in the vernix caseosa and the skin condition of neonates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児の皮膚バリア機能を良好に保つことは、アレルギーやアトピー性皮膚炎の発症予防の面からも非常に重要である。今回の研究は、胎児期からのスキンケア・妊婦への予防的アプローチという新たな視点から、母体環境と胎脂の脂肪酸組成、さらに出生後の新生児皮膚状態とを合わせて科学的に検証し、学術的に重要な知見が得られる。
新生児皮膚表面に温存される胎脂の質に着目し、妊娠中の食事内容や酸化ストレスの違いによる胎脂への影響を明らかにすることで、胎児期から健康な皮膚の成長を促進するための母親への予防的介入・指導方法、さらに出生後の個別的なスキンケア方法を確立していくことが可能である。