Sleep oxygen saturation and sleep depth monitoring of pregnant women at the third trimester pregnancy and examination of risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Minako  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (40739257)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA hitomi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
KODAMA hideya  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊婦 / 睡眠 / 酸素飽和度 / アクチグラフ / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy is one of the risk factors for sleep disordered breathing due to its physical changes.Among normal pregnant women, there may be pregnant women with latent sleep disordered breathing.Pregnant women of have sleep disordered breathing may be at risk of reduced QOL and at risk for developing gestational hypertension.In this study, we examined the characteristics of oxygen saturation (SpO2) during sleep of normal pregnant women at the third trimester pregnancy, and the relationship between respiratory status and actigraphy and pregnancy prognosis.There were three pregnant women who frequently had SpO2 decline during sleep, and two of them subsequently had gestational hypertension.SpO2 measurements were not associated with actigraphy.It was found that pregnant women with high body mass gain and high BMI at the time of investigation had a higher number of SpO2 decline frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常経過をたどる妊娠末期の妊婦でも睡眠中に酸素飽和度低下を認める妊婦が存在した。SpO2低下が軽度であっても妊娠高血圧症発症につながる可能性が示唆された。正常妊婦の中に潜む“妊婦の睡眠時呼吸障害”の予防と早期発見の重要性を母子保健はじめ社会に広く伝えることができる。
今回の対象妊婦の56.3%に自覚的睡眠障害、48.5%に過度な日中の眠気があり、精神健康度の低下は64.0%にみられた。多くの妊婦が抱える睡眠障害は、妊娠による生理的変化の中で当然起こりうるマイナートラブルとして位置づけられてしまうが、睡眠と精神健康度は密接に関係しており、妊婦の睡眠障害の対策が今後必要である。