Development and Verification of the nursing education system regarding the physical assessment of children in the virtual pediatric ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Eto Chisato  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (20638259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインストラクショナルデザイン / 小児看護学 / フィジカル・アセスメント / 看護基礎教育 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Instructional-Design process, web-based educational materials relating to physical assessment of children was designed and developed in order to resolve issues that were deduced from a fact-finding survey of nursing students and pediatric nursing university teachers. The educational materials enable students to have a simulated experience of physical assessment while constantly picturing the characteristics of the children, and the system allows feedback on the judgment of the learner. Evaluation for the educational materials were set based on the understanding of learning content and motivation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患児の臨床事例に基づいた開発教材は、子どもと関わる機会の少ない看護学生が、日常使用しているデバイスを活用し、授業時間外でも臨床場面でのフィジカル・アセスメントを疑似体験する学習機会を提供することができる。また、本教材での学習を臨地実習前後に位置づけることで、学習者の患児との関わりの不安や戸惑いを軽減し、患児への接近行動を促進させ、アセスメント能力を向上させる一助になると考える。