Heredity-related difficulties concerning families having children with hereditary rare diseases and discussion on seamless support for the families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yukiko  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00438855)
Research Collaborator KUBO Kyoko  東京医療保健大学, 東が丘・立川看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
TAZAKI Chieko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00389892)
SHISHIDO Mika  東京医療保健大学, 東が丘・立川看護学部, 講師 (90505554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希少難病 / 遺伝 / 家族看護 / シームレス / 遺伝性希少難病 / 家族支援 / ライソゾーム病 / 家族 / グリーフケア / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on difficulties concerning families having children with hereditary rare diseases, and discussed a way of how to support those families. The information of heredity has to be kept private from the viewpoint of protection of private information. Share of such heredity information is out of the question, which have made it difficult to establish a network for supporting the families having children with hereditary rare diseases. This study revealed that it was the process toward having the second child that caused conflicts between husband and wife having the first child with a hereditary rare disease and made their relationship unstable. It was found necessary to assist those married couples in deepening the mutual understanding over the process toward having the second child, as well as generally support the children with hereditary rare diseases throughout their lifetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝の問題は当該家族にとって重大で深刻な問題である。「知れば知るほど辛い」と家族に大きな苦痛を与えており、早急な支援が求められている。遺伝病児を持つ夫婦への出生前診断・遺伝カウンセリングに関する英国の調査では、夫婦は必要な情報を持っておらず、タイムリーな支援が必要であると報告している。国内では、出生前診断や遺伝カウンセリングに関する研究は散見されるが、遺伝の問題に具体的で実戦可能な看護を提示する研究は認められない。本研究は、遺伝性希少難病児を持つ親の次児誕生を巡るプロセスや夫婦関係が揺れる時期を明らかにした。このことは、当該家族をタイムリーに支援するためのデータとして意義があると考える。