Project/Area Number |
16K20803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishina Ryohei 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 助教 (70770577)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小児集中治療室 / きょうだい支援 / 家族支援 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 家族への援助 / きょうだい / 面会 / PICU / きょうだいへの支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To identify the processes by whitch medical staffs can support siblings and parents visiting children hospitalized in the pediatric intensive care unit(PICU), and what kind of change occurred in the sibling's experience through the visits. Method: We performed semi-structured interview with 15 medical staffs(9 nurses and 5 child life specialists) and one childcare worker, and observed sibling's visitation 15 times. The interview and observation data were analyzed using a graounded theory approach. Results: We extracted a phenomenon consisting of 14 concepts centered on the concept of [creating a place for the siblings] .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から,医療者が,きょうだいだけでなく,両親の心情や両親の意向も推し量りながら【きょうだいの居場所をつくり】,きょうだいの言動に合わせて適切にきょうだいと両親に働きかけることで,PICUという特殊な場であっても,《きょうだいと患児を含めた家族に一体感》のある時間をもつことにつながることがわかった。 子どもがPICUに入院するという家族にとって重大な出来事の中,きょうだいが家族の一員としてその出来事に参加できることは重要であり,本研究結果は,面会の場という限られた場面ではあるが,PICU入院児のきょうだいへのひとつの支援として,具体的な知見を提示し得るものであると考えている。