Development of a Liaison Model for Pediatric Patients Using Multiple Home-visit Nursing Service Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Yuri  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30513981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / 小児 / 子ども / 医療的ケア / 連携 / 母親 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a home-visit nursing cooperation model for children using multiple home-visit nursing establishments. A feature of children using home-visit nursing is that they use multiple home-visit nursing facilities. However, the results of this study revealed almost no cooperation between the establishments, and the establishments with little experience in home-visit nursing care for children were involved while having anxiety.
In addition, due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, the planned investigation had to be canceled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケアを必要とする小児は増加の傾向をたどっており、在宅で家族とともに小児が生活できることが望まれる。そのためには小児の訪問看護を受け入れる事業所を増やし、医療的ケアを必要とする小児とその家族を支える仕組みづくりが喫緊の課題である。さらに病院と地域が一体となり、看護職が医療的ケアを必要とする小児とその家族を支えていく必要がある。