Actual state of autonomic nuevous activity associated with nighttime lactation in the early postpartum period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2017-2019)
Toho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kenyon Michiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90385568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産後女性 / 睡眠状態 / 授乳 / 産後うつ / 自律神経活動 / 産褥女性 / 睡眠 / マタニティブルーズ / 産後早期 / 看護学 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the sleep status and mood changes of women who breastfed at night during their early postpartum period. The results showed that the subjects got an average 5.4±2.1 hours of sleep in the hospital and an average 4.4±1.7 hours a month after delivery. The scores for fatigue recovery and sleep time in particular were low. Looking at individual cases, subjects who had high scores on postpartum depression self-assessments were unable to get enough sleep due to crying newborns. This study suggests that in addition to inpatient management, it is important to provide mid- and long-term care to postpartum women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後の女性を取り巻く状況はまだ十分に支援が整っているとは言い難い。退院後、産後1か月の間に、睡眠不足等が発生し、心身の不調をきたしている褥婦も多い。産後うつ病を予防していくためには、入院中から精神状態や睡眠状態、自律神経活動を注視し長期的な支援が必要となる。本研究では、入院中から産後1か月間の精神状態と睡眠状態の実態を明らかにしたことから、今後の支援策を検討するための基礎的データとして貢献できるといえる。