Project/Area Number |
16K20806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小児看護 / 身体拘束 / 両親 / 幼児 / 入院 / 倫理 / 身体抑制 / 看護倫理 / 小児 / チャイルドライフスペシャリスト / 児童の権利擁護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of interviewing five mothers of children who were physically restrained during infancy, the mother's thoughts regarding physical restraint were classified into the following seven categories.<Painfulness to see a restrained child>, <They want to minimize the restraint>, <Restraint is unavoidable>, <Distrust in medical staff>, <Trust in medical staff >, <Thoughts for symptom improvement that exceeds interest in control>, <Pity for restrained child>. The mother strongly hoped to minimize physical restraint and spares cooperation, but it was difficult to convey the request to the medical staff because of hesitation. In addition, all five mothers said that it was unavoidable to restrain, but those mothers also had the contradictory thought of wanting to minimize restraint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児への身体抑制を最小限にするには、医療者サイドと保護者サイドの信頼関係や協力体制、認識の共有が必要であると考えるが、医療者と保護者の関係性から身体抑制を捉えた報告はこれまでなかった。 本研究では、乳幼児期に身体抑制を受けた患児の保護者の、身体抑制に際しての体験と思いを明らかにし、身体抑制減少に向けた医療者と保護者の協力体制について検討した。この研究結果は、医療者と保護者が入院患児の最善の利益のために協力するための一助となると考える。