Examination of the sleep promotion program by use of Web and the self-monitoring promotion for the pregnant woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Sayo  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40610267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠 / 睡眠 / セルフモニタリング / 生活習慣 / Web
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to examine a program to promote sleep health by the self-monitoring. The firstly as a result of determining the actual of sleep and the lifestyle behavior of each pregnancy period, and having examined the relation, a characteristic of the sleep that we had by a pregnancy period and relation with the lifestyle behavior were found. The secondly as a result of performed self-monitoring on the basis of content of the lifestyle behavior associated with the sleep, it was found to be related for lifestyle behavior and the improvement of sleep disorders. For the pregnant woman with sleep disorders in particular, it was found that sleep disorders were improved by self-monitoring
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,各妊娠時期における睡眠の特徴と睡眠に関連する生活習慣行動が明らかになり,健康的な睡眠につながる具体的な生活習慣行動がわかった。また,生活習慣行動のセルフモニタリングは,生活習慣行動はもちろん睡眠障害の改善につながることが明らかになった。これらは,妊娠期であっても良好な睡眠が得られより快適な妊娠生活の獲得や産後のうつの予防につながると考えられる。さらに,妊娠期の生活習慣行動のセルフモニタリングは,自身の生活を振り返り改善に寄与する可能性が考えられたことから,この体験は,妊娠が終了した後も健康的な生活習慣行動や健康的な睡眠の獲得につながることが期待される。