Collaboration between nurses and carers for physical condition changes in elderly people's short-term facility for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAshikaga University (2018)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Fumika  足利大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30642467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者ショートステイ / 急変時対応 / 介護看護連携 / 看護介護連携 / 看護学 / 在宅看護学 / 短期入所施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview survey was conducted with nurses and carers to clarify the current situation and difficulties of emergency response at the elderly short stay facility. As a result, it became clear that the response to medical institutions such as the consultation at the time of sudden change in all the facilities largely depends on the family's intention. In addition, difficulties in responding to sudden changes included lack of skills of their own and lack of advance information about residents, and nurses had difficulty in educationally engaging with caregivers who have different backgrounds. In the future, it was suggested that it would be necessary to share the difficulties of dealing with sudden changes between the two types of work and to consider how to deal with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅療養の推進に伴い、介護ニーズと医療ニーズを併せ持つ在宅高齢者は増加している。本研究の目的は在宅高齢者とその家族の日常生活を支援する高齢者ショートステイ施設に焦点を置き、医療職の少ないショートステイ施設における円滑かつ安全な急変時対応の在り方を検討するものである。
本研究により得られた結果から、看護ー介護連携による急変時対応の質向上は、過度な緊張感や不安感を軽減させ、円滑な急変時対応へとつながるものである。また、在宅療養高齢者の急変時への早期発見・対応となる。さらに、家族介護者の安心したレスパイト時間の確保となり、介護力の低下を防ぐとことに寄与する。