Development and evaluation of a web-based relapse prevention program for drug use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Yokohama City University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takano Ayumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00771883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordse-health / 物質使用障害 / ランダム化比較試験 / セルフモニタリング / m-health / 薬物乱用・依存 / ハームリダクション / 代替医療 / 遠隔医療 / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Challenges remain with the dissemination of evidence-based treatments for drug addiction. Therefore, in this study, we developed a web-based relapse prevention program and evaluated its effect in detail. A randomized controlled trial demonstrated a moderate effect on drug abstinence. It was also suggested that the efficacy may be higher in the people with a short-term treatment period. Furthermore, we have developed a smartphone app that aims to extend the intervention to drug users who are not receiving treatment and enable recruitment without the researcher's involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国で初めて薬物依存症に対するインターネットを活用した治療的プログラムを開発し、その効果をランダム化比較試験によって検証した。世界各国でインターネットを活用した治療的介入が実施されており、本研究はその有効性や活用・普及に関する研究成果に貢献した。わが国では薬物依存症に対するスティグマが根強く、治療に当たる医療従事者も限られているため、インターネットを活用した治療的介入が広まることで、これまで課題となっていた地域における薬物依存症者への支援の拡充が期待できる。また、薬物依存者が薬物使用障害を再発せずに地域での生活を継続できるようにするための支援が可能となる。