Study on Adherence of Recipients and Donors in Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yuko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30746722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臓器移植 / 精神状態 / Quality of Life / 精神看護学 / 生体臓器移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods. Sixty-eight post-kidney transplantation patients. The QOL of the participants as measured by SF-36v2 questionnaire. Moreover, a multiple regression analysis was performed, including some physical, mental, and socioeconomic characteristics independent variables.
Results. The QOL of the transplantation group was significantly higher for all 8 subscales of SF-36v2 compared with the hemodialysis group. Among the factors, greater age and higher “confusion” levels were related to lower physical QOL. In addition, higher “vigor” and lower “fatigue” levels were related to higher mental QOL, while the condition of having an occupation was related to higher role/social QOL.
Conclusion. The QOL of recipients after kidney transplantation was better than that of hemodialysis patients. It is important to pay attention to mood status, especially to confusion and fatigue, in order to maintain and improve the QOL of the recipient after kidney transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植後のレシピエントには心身両面の要因から頻繁に精神症状が出現する。特に移植後初期のうつ病・うつ状態は長期予後に悪影響を及ぼす。更に、移植後のノンアドヒアランスは、拒絶反応や移植臓器の機能廃絶を招くことが知られている。移植臓器が廃絶すれば、患者やその家族だけでなく、社会全体にとっても大きな損失である。
そのためレシピエント・ドナー共に術前から術後にかけての継続的な評価が必要であり、研究対象者は、性格特性や心理状態に合った効果的な指導を受けられ、移植臓器の長期生着が可能になる。医療者も、アドヒアランスに影響する因子を明らかにすることで、術前から術後の対応を予測した医療が可能となる意義がある。