Construction of a nursing care support system using a device for simultaneous measurement of activity and autonomic nervous function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yukiyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10772923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords起立性低血圧 / 自律神経障害 / 転倒 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 高齢者 / 心拍変動解析 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 神経変性疾患 / 介護 / 認知症 / パーキンソン病 / 自律神経系 / 心拍変動 / 転倒予防 / レビー小体病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experiments using heart rate variability analysis to assess autonomic dysfunction which is a cause of orthostatic hypotension (OH). Twenty-two patients with REM sleep behavior disorder and 43 healthy elderly were included. An orthostatic test was performed and heart rate variability before standing (in the supine position) was analyzed. Heart rate variability indices were compared with the occurrence of OH.
In OH (+) group, SD1/SD2 was significantly larger than other groups (p=0.004). Since it is reported that SD1/SD2 is associated with autonomic dysfunction, this study showed the possible relationships between heart rate variability in the supine position and the OH occurrence. Future studies are required to develop a system that can predict OH before standing up by analyzing heart rate variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起立性低血圧(OH)を背景とした転倒や骨折の予防は、超高齢社会にとって喫緊の課題である。特に、高齢に伴い増加する自律神経障害に関連したOHは、これまで予測が難しい問題があった。本研究結果により、OHを来たすグループでは特定の心拍変動指標が異なることが示された。本研究結果を応用により、今後自律神経障害は起立前に検出できる可能性がある。これにより、これまで病院などで行ってきた起立試験より安全かつ効果的に行えるたけでなく、将来的にOHの予防や検出が可能なデバイスを構築できる可能性が示唆された。