Development of cloud server type nursing care planning system using the Psychiatric Nursing Assessment Classification System (PsyNACS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60723921)
Research Collaborator TANIOKA Tetsuya
MIYAGAWA Misao
YASUHARA Yuko
LOCSIN Rozzano
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPsyNACS / 看護データベース / クラウドサーバー / 看護計画システム / ICT / ビッグデータ / 精神科看護 / 看護計画 / 患者情報 / 精神科病院 / 看護師 / 患者データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to create systems that can support nurses working in psychiatric hospitals, therefore, Ito (2015) developed the Psychiatric Nursing Assessment Classification System (PsyNACS) database. In this study developed a computerized nursing care planning system based on the PsyNACS. This system can formulate nursing care plans based on data from databases for facilitating patient situational care.
At the start of the study, the author constructed electronic data systems with reinforced information security. The author input to laptop PC-type PsyNACS which is not connected to the Internet for 150 patient’s data. In the final year, the researchers entered 60 patient information and nursing care plans using the Cloud server-type PsyNACS. Those data could be accessed and confirmed not only from the experimental hospital but from the researcher's computer at the university. The patient information was accumulated in the cloud server, providing big data ease of utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科領域では私立病院、小規模病院が多いことを背景に電子化が一般病院に比較して遅れている。開発されたPsyNACSはインターネット回線があれば導入が可能である。また、大学からクラウドサーバーに接続し、入力された情報がタイムリーに蓄積されることを実証した。それにより情報の収集と編集およびシステムへの還元を学術的な視点から可能である。例えば不適切な表現の入力は削除可能である。このようなシステムがインターネット回線を通じて自由に利用できれば高価な電子カルテシステムを購入できなくても患者情報の集約と業務の効率化が図れる。さらには患者ケアの時間の増加や患者支援の効率化につながるものと考える。