Spiritual Pain of older adult with dementia at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Oki Asami  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70774024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / スピリチュアルペイン / 在宅 / 現象学 / 日本人 / 家族会 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that a spiritual pain was present in elderly people with dementia by this study.The study cooperator is an elderly person with dementia using Day caring servise center.We analyzed the data which we collected by participant observation in phenomenology.The study cooperator was found to have various experiences with the decrease of the cognitive function.(1) The feeling that oneself is not oneself,(2) Have an experience of having thought that there may not be a meaning living for,(3) In a relationship with a family and the transcendence-like presence, think that I am sorry for what I did, and feel feeling lonely and sense of estrangement.It was found that those spiritual pain increased suffering in environment, a relationship or a time but it was healed in those dimensions too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,認知症高齢者自身を研究協力者として参与観察を複数回行うことで,様々な示唆を得られたことである.認知症高齢者の精神的,身体的,社会的苦痛を包含する形で根本的なスピリチュアルペインとして表出されていた.①研究協力者自身の壮年期に獲得した能力や役割に近しい役割を,通所介護施設でも遂行していること,②壮年期までに獲得した感覚や質は,生活の中でも生かされており,それらの能力にサポートする側が気付くことが,お互いに尊重してケアを提供しあえる関係性に発展することが示唆されたこと,③障害されている脳の部位を検討したうえで,低下が著しくない機能維持の訓練が有用であることが考えられた.