The development of the care program to improve the diarrheal disease of the tube feeding patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
kooka akiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 排便ケア / 床上排泄 / 経管栄養 / 排便 / 長期臥床高齢者 / 半固形化栄養 / 下痢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The person results in a trouble to ADL with aging. Above all, it is in a situation that many elderly people cannot but receive excretion care. The elderly people forced to excretion in a floor complicate chronic constipation. The defecation promotion with the laxative results in much unpleasantness such as stomachache or the faecal incontinence, and the like.This study examines the care program to solve dyschezia.
We examined a problem of the defecation care according to the field by literature examination.Furthermore, we conducted a field work, and a necessary keyword was led.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は幼少期にトイレで排泄することを修得して以降、一人個室で安心できる環境で排泄したいと願い生活している。しかし、加齢に伴い身体機能の低下や疾患による後遺症により、トイレでの排泄が困難となり、介助を受けなければならない状態となる。最後までトイレは自分でと願う高齢者は多いが、床上での排泄を余儀なくされる者も少なくない。これからますます増えるであろう高齢社会において、快適な床上排泄を目指すためのケアプログラムの開発は、不可欠なものであり、患者本人の不快感の減少のみならず、家族、ケアスタッフ等多くの者の負担が軽減される一助となると考えている。