Inspection of the effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy for psychological trauma of schizophrenia patients' family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA MISUZU  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (60522191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 生活技能訓練 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 家族 / 心的トラウマ / SST / SST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting surveys and semi-structured interviews targeting family members of schizophrenia patients, with a focus on psychological traumatic experiences that accompany acute psychiatric symptoms in the patient, we attempted to measure the effectiveness of interventions that apply Social Skills Training (SST). Based on the analysis of semi-structured interviews, the necessity of familial support, taking into consideration each individual family member's thinking, for medical workers engaged in mental health, was demonstrated. Based on analysis of the results before and after the implementation of SST, it was shown that an affirmative sentiment towards interactions with the patient was developed among family members, and the sense of burden from providing care was reduced. The results suggest that this intervention, by aiming to improve the treatment and living environment for schizophrenia patients and their family members, is an important program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者家族の半数以上にPTSDの可能性があり,患者の受け入れ意識にも影響することや介護上の困難・負担感や抑うつ・不安などのストレス反応と関連することが報告されている.本研究は,こうした統合失調症患者を抱える家族の思いをインタビューし,SSTを活用した介入効果検証を行い,統合失調症患者家族の対処能力を向上させるための効果的な介入技法やプログラムを明らかにした.本研究の知見は,患者の長期入院や社会的入院の防止に資する重要な資料となるため,社会的意義は大きい.