Usefulness of the simple oral assessment in oral care practice for care-required elderly in nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Ken  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords簡易口腔アセスメント / 要介護高齢者 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 職種間連携 / 口腔ケア / 口腔アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was tried “the simple oral assessment” in oral care practice by nurses and nursing care profession for care-required elderly in special elderly nursing home. From these results, it was found that “the simple oral assessment” didn’t adjust image of determination. “The simple oral assessment” received evaluations appropriate observation items, time by nurses and nursing care profession. It was considered to enhance usefulness of “the simple oral assessment” to improve with the view of nurses and nursing care profession.