Counseling system and systemization of needs to support families of women with alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Hada Yuki  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10347429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 家族支援 / 精神的健康 / 相談体制 / 女性アルコール依存症 / 家族 / ニーズ / 女性アルコール依存症者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the families of women with alcoholism and to systematize the practical contents and needs of a consultation system that supports families. We conducted a survey on the practical contents and needs of the consultation system from professionals who practice. As a result, in order to establish a higher-quality counseling system for female alcoholic families, it is important to provide more personalized family support with the parties involved, and to improve communication between families. It was considered necessary to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性アルコール依存症者の家族に焦点を当てた相談体制の整備が今後必要であると考えられる。本研究では、家族支援の重要性は強調されたものの、家族のニーズ内容を多角的に把握するにはさらなる調査が必要である。女性アルコール依存症者の家族に対する精神的健康を支援する相談体制のニーズを体系化することを最終的なゴールとし、今後も引き続き調査を実施していく。