Feeling of difficulty in providing nursing care for elderly people with dementia and related factors among nurses in an acute hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TABATA MAKOTO  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20746359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知症高齢者 / 看護師 / 困難感 / 関連要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify factors related to feeling of difficulty when providing nursing care for elderly people with dementia in an acute hospital and causes related to this. It is necessary to consider countermeasures to reduce the feeling of difficulty. The feeling of difficulty in providing nursing care for elderly people with dementia by nurses in an acute hospital was determined using a 7-factor structured questionnaire. Nine items were clarified as factors related to feelings of difficulty and these included an image of elderly people with dementia, understanding of communication with dementia, years of nursing experience, participation in a training course of nursing care for dementia, obligation to provide nursing care for dementia, periodic conferences, and devising an environment. It was suggested that it is necessary to devise appropriate methods and construct a specialized environment for the provision of nursing care for dementia in acute hospitals.