The development of care guideline for the mood disorder outpatients , they are preventive of suicide and relapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITA etsuko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50570686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神科外来 / 気分障害 / 看護ケア / 外来看護 / 気分障害外来患者 / 再発予防 / 自殺予防 / 課題 / 困難 / 精神科外来看護 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the issues faced by nurses taking care of outpatients with mood disorders and taking measures to prevent symptom progression. To understand the general issues they face, I conducted interviews with skilled nurses working at 4 psychiatry outpatient departments in Japan. Then, I constructed questionnaires based on the ideas obtained from the interviews and sent out the questionnaires to 293 nurses working at the psychiatry outpatient departments in several different prefectures in Japan. I investigated the implementation status of care for outpatients with mood disorders and the general problems nurses face. This study presented issues faced by a majority of nurses working at psychiatry outpatient departments, in addition to the methods used by skilled nurses to tackle those issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科外来患者の中でも最多を占める気分障害患者への看護の充実は喫緊の課題である。本研究において、気分障害患者の再発や自殺を予防するための看護ケア実施上の臨床課題を示したことは、気分障害患者に対する精神科外来看護を充実させるための有用な資料となると考えられる。また、気分障害患者に対するケアのヒント集を作成したことは、当該患者に対するケアの積極的な実践につながると考えられる。