Efficacy of a preventive care program among elderly members of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2017-2019)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YUKI  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (90513903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護予防 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 自宅 / 体操教室 / 訪問 / 地域力 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the efficacy of a preventive care program (which included physical, psychological, and cognitive exercises) conducted in a community, spearheaded by its elderly members. Participants were recruited from a Home for the elderly (Total 44; 32 members and 12 leaders), and from the “A-CYOKIN-KYOUSHITU” (23 elderly).The participants were administered the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) for measuring cognitive function, handgrip strength and 30-second one-leg standing with vision, and the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) was used to assess depression.
The MMSE score of home based participants improved after the intervention (odds ratio 6.79, 95% confidence interval 1.45-31.86). The preventive care program positively affected cognitive functions of the elderly in the home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より,自宅で高齢者自身が可能な範囲で,自宅で,身体や頭,口の体操として,運動や日記記載を含む「活きいき体操プログラム」(介護予防プログラム)を行うことが,認知機能の向上と身体機能の維持に寄与する可能性が示唆された.
地域,在宅の高齢者自身が主体となり,専門職との協働の上,元気な高齢者が問題解決を行う担い手となる互助の仕組み活用が示されたことが,本研究成果の意義である.