Project/Area Number |
16K20834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Kaoru 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10563538)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 転倒 / 転倒恐怖感 / 運動有能感 / 運動機能 / 運動習慣 / パス解析 / 構造方程式モデリング / 健康関連要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the purpose of comparison of exercise habits and health-related indicators due to high and low physical competence among young subjects, and development of new conceptual models relating to falls and fear of falling. In Study 1, a questionnaire survey was conducted for 848 young people. In Study 2, 59 elderly people were examined, and the correlation between factors related to falling and fear of falling was examined. As a result, it was suggested that those who had no experience in exercise department activities not only had difficulties obtaining physical competence but also exercise habits. The fear of falling of elderly people was directly related not only to motor function but also to physical competence.