| Project/Area Number |
16K20836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Japan University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Itabashi Masato 日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (80570275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 倫理的悩み / 精神科看護師 / 感情労働 / 長期入院患者 / 統合失調症 / 感情指数 / 精神看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I obtained it and distributed cooperation to 24 facilities 786 pieces in the first study and did 408 people of the effective answer with an analysis object among 432 people. The emotional relation to show to a patient was related to the frequency of the ethical trouble in five items of "the unethical act of the co-worker", two items of "the tacit consent of the rights abuse". I analyzed it targeting at 21 nurses that cooperation was provided for an interview in the second study. There was a practically ethical trouble with the limitation at time to be concerned with an inpatient for a long term to give priority to care to keep the security of the patient in the ward in little staff placement. As coping, I planned periodical conference and the adjustment with the multi-type of job interval and I explored the needs of the patient together while planning approach and was concerned with a patient again to make hospitalization life one that few was better.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期入院患者に示す感情的なかかわりは、長期入院患者が生活している場において、倫理的悩みを抱く要因である。その倫理的悩みとは、長期入院患者に対する精神科看護師の非倫理的行為と患者の権利侵害の黙認であった。つまり、精神科看護師が患者との関わりにおいて、適切であるとみなす看護師自身の感情を表現する行為が適切であることが倫理的悩みを遭遇させる1つである。その悩みを看護師間での共有に収めず、精神科医療チームとして多職種間で共有し対処していくことが、長期入院患者の処遇にも影響すると示唆された。 看護師自身の感情のあり方が、適切に取り扱っていけるかを追究することが現任教育に求められ意義として重要である。