Development of a follow-up program for the recovery and maintenance of vital functions of post-colectomy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASHIDA Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教 (90726580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 大腸切除術 / 生活機能 / 生活の質 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the current state of lifestyles at home and factors that affect the recovery or maintenance of vital functions of post-colectomy elderly outpatients, and to determine the ideal support for these patients. Results of interview and questionnaire surveys showed that primary disease and operative methods, as well as individual lifestyle histories and personal values, were factors that affected postoperative life. Among these factors, comorbidity, motor function, exercise habit, social roles, hobbies, motivation, facing illness and aging, and support status were the most common. The results of this study suggest the importance of effective information distribution and counseling for post-colectomy community-dwelling elderly patients.