| Project/Area Number |
16K20839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Narusawa Akira 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (80710061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 孤独感 / 高齢者 / 通所介護 / コラージュ / 自律神経機能 / 通所介護サービス / 看護学 / 生理学 / 芸術療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the effectiveness of collage work against a feeling of loneliness in elderly people using day care services. Subjects underwent an interview using a questionnaire (loneliness) and measurement of face scale and physiological indicators before and after collage work. Participants in this study were 19 elderly individuals (3 men and 16 women) who use day care services at 4 facilities in Prefecture A. In the comparison before and after collage work, no significant difference was found in the loneliness scale, but a significant difference was found in the face scale (p=0.001). Among physiological indicators, no significant differences were found in blood pressure, pulse, and autonomic nervous function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
孤独感は高血圧、死亡率、うつ傾向といった健康に影響を与える要因であることが報告されている。孤独感などの心理的ストレッサーが不快なものとして評価されると情動が起こり、自律神経系へ伝達される。それに対処するために生理学的反応を引き起こすことから、生理学的反応が多くの疾患あるいは回復阻害の関連要因として重要視されている。そのため、生理学的反応が安定するような支援が重要である。 地域在住高齢者に対するコラージュの有効性を検討することで、様々なストレッサーによる生理学的反応が安定し、孤独感が影響すると考えられる健康問題の予防につながると考える。