how night, weekend, and holiday on-call duty affects visiting nurses' self-efficacy as well as interprofessional and multi-institutional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKI Masataka  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00459166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / オンコール / 多職種 / 多施設 / 連携 / 多職種・多施設連携 / 24時間対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify how the 24-hour service (night, weekend, and holiday on-call duty) conducted by visiting nurses in visiting nurse stations affects their self-efficacy as well as interprofessional and multi-institutional collaboration. We conducted a mail survey using a questionnaire that we designed and a scale adopted from previous research. We obtained valid responses from 711 visiting nurses. The analysis results indicated that night, weekend, and holiday on-call duty had a certain effect on the visiting nurses’ self-efficacy as well as interprofessional and multi-institutional collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における後期高齢者の急速な増加、医療処置の高度化、それに伴う家族の介護負担、核家族化や独居老人の増加による介護の担い手の不足等の社会の急激な変化の中、本研究において訪問看護師の夜間・休日オンコールが多職種・多施設連携の促進に効果を認めたことは、各地域における地域包括ケアシステムの構築に欠かせないネットワークづくりに貢献していることが示唆され、今後益々重要な位置づけになることが推測される。