Study for the construction of a home care support system in outpatient nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA MOTOKO  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20633598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来看護 / 在宅療養支援 / 実態調査 / 中規模病院 / インタビュー調査 / 外来看護師 / 退院支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the purpose of constructing a home care support system in outpatient nursing, we 1) grasped the actual state of home care support in outpatient nursing at medium or small-sized hospitals, and 2) clarified the factors which make home care support possible by conducting an interview survery with outpatient nurses who are conducting home care support at medium-sized hospitals. The implentation ratio of home care support conducted at medium or small-sized hospitals was approximately 30%. It was clarified that it is necessary that a hospital as a whole make efforts and organize the facility environment, and that it is also necesssary that the nurses themselves enhance their role awareness and upgrade their practical skills to support home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小規模病院の外来看護における在宅療養支援の実態と中規模病院の外来看護で在宅療養支援の実施を可能とする要因を明らかにしたことは、今後、外来看護で在宅療養支援の実施を拡充していく上で有用である。また、本研究を基盤とし、外来看護における在宅療養支援システムを構築していくことは、通院患者が入院に至るまでの予防的関わりや退院後の患者の不安の解消につながり、在宅療養者が自宅で安心して過ごすことに寄与できると考える。