evelopment and Evaluation of a Continuous Employment Support Model for Employees on Temporary Leave Due to Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2019-2020)
Takarazuka University (2018)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Oe Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60756253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 双極性障害 / 就労継続 / 休職 / 復職 / レジリエンス / 気分障害 / 休業 / 就業継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an interview-based survey on the personal experiences of workers who have continued working after a taking leave of absence or quitting their job due to depression, bipolar disorder, or a similar illness. Results were qualitatively and descriptively analyzed from the perspectives of “coping behavior,” “factors enabling continuous employment,” and “resilience in the context of continuous employment.” Based on these results as well as studies pertaining to the care of patients with depression and bipolar disorder, the following guidelines were developed to provide support for continuous employment: (1) support clarifying important challenges for continuous employment, (2) support clarifying the priorities and meanings associated with work, (3) support adjusting the work environment to facilitate continuous employment, and (4) support promoting awareness of the positive aspects of the work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、うつ病や双極性障害をもちながら就労継続している労働者の語りから、就労継続を可能とするための工夫を明確化し、必要な支援の方向性を示す指針を提示した。この指針は実際に就労継続に成功している労働者の体験を基にしていることから就労の過程においてそれらを活用することが可能であると推察され、著しい不調を予防して休職や退職をすることなく、就労継続を可能とするための支援に寄与するものと考える。