Consideration of spread and effective intervention methods for the self-efficacy improvement program of dementia care to families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2018-2019)
Konan Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MARUO SATOMI  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70438240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族 / 介入 / プログラム評価 / 自己効力感 / 抑うつ / 認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介護自己効力感 / 老化 / 教育プログラム / 家族支援 / 介入研究 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the self-efficacy of dementia care (hereinafter referred to as “program”) to target families caring for elderly people with dementia at home as the spread is considered effective. In order to do so, the created program was divided into three groups: group provision, individual provision, and booklet provision. Consequently, care self-efficacy and depression changed after the program was implemented in the group-provided group and the individual-provided group as compared to the booklet-provided group. Thus, providing group or individual programs will help families build new relationships with older people with dementia and acquire caregiver roles, and help families choose program methods to suit their needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者を介護する家族介護者は、これまでの築いてきた家族関係を再構築することが求められる。本研究で実施したプログラムは、認知症高齢者を介護する家族に、認知症の症状を理解し、新たなコミュニケーション方法が必要であることの理解を促すことにつながると考えられた。家族が新たなコミュニケーション方法が必要であることに気付くことで、認知症高齢者との生活が安寧し、自宅での生活を継続することにつながる。新たなコミュニケーションの必要性に気付く過程では、一時的に介護自己効力感(介護への自信感)が低下する可能性があるが、長期的に見た場合は家族の介護自己効力感の向上につながると考えられた。