Verification of a smoking cessation support program through the welfare office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60361268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords禁煙 / 生活保護 / 禁煙支援 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the usefulness of a smoking cessation support program for welfare recipients through the welfare office. The study was conducted with the following objectives: 1) to implement and evaluate the effectiveness of a smoking cessation support program for public assistance recipients at welfare offices; 2) to provide smoking cessation support tools to welfare offices in order to improve the self-efficacy of smoking cessation support among current employees and to facilitate the support; 3) to develop a program to help people quit smoking, and 4) to develop a program to help people quit smoking.
The results of the study clarify the challenges for welfare office staff in assisting welfare recipients. In addition, a six-month intervention and follow-up survey of welfare office workers revealed the effectiveness of the smoking cessation support program and the usefulness of the smoking cessation support tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福祉事務所を窓口とした生活保護受給者に対する禁煙支援プログラムの作成が目標である。禁煙支援プログラムにより、生活保護受給者の喫煙率が低下し、疾病予防・健康増進や経済的自立が結果として見込まれ、生活保護制度の趣旨である健康で文化的な生活の保障と自立の助長につながる。また、福祉事務所に対して禁煙支援ツールを提供することで、禁煙支援が円滑になり、福祉事務所現業員の禁煙に関する知識や技術の充実と禁煙支援に対する自己効力感の向上が可能になると考えられる。これらの成果は、医療扶助の適正化と生活保護受給者の生活保護からの脱却に寄与し、生活保護費の抑制に貢献できる点で意義がある。