The relationship between mobile sales and the health of elderly people living in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50755832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動販売 / 都市部 / 高齢者 / 高齢社会 / 買い物困難者 / 地域住民 / 健康 / 都市 / 移動販売車 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between mobile sales and the health of local residents, we conducted a questionnaire survey of 350 people aged 60 and over living in the X district Y town in Osaka City. Responses were obtained from 192 people, and 185 valid responses could be used for analysis. From the survey results, the situation of mobile sales in urban areas and the present conditions of elderly single and married households were clarified, and it was possible to examine the risk of elderly people in urban areas. In the future, we would like to further analyze the data obtained in this research and report results that will help Japan's aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで移動販売に関する研究は、地理学的なアプローチによる研究が多く、公衆衛生学的な視点でのアプローチは少なかった。また、研究も海外で実施されたものが多く、日本での研究成果の蓄積が必要な状況にあった。このような現状の中、本研究では、都市部における移動販売の利用状況や地域住民の健康状態等について検証することができ、日本において新たな知見を加えることができたことは、学術的・社会的にも意義があったと考える。