Development of a parenting support model for public health nurses based on multidisciplinary collaboration to prevent child abuse of specified expectant mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Rie  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80634295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虐待予防 / 特定妊婦 / 保健師 / 多職種連携 / 子育て支援 / 子ども / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a parenting support model for public health nurses aiming to prevent child abuse of specified expectant mothers: pregnant women who are recognized as particularly needing prenatal support for parenting after childbirth. We focused on support based on multidisciplinary collaboration. In this study, we clarified the characteristics of specified expectant mothers supported by public health nurses. Next, we created a tool to assess the need for parenting support from the background of specified expectant mothers. And we examined collaboration with medical staff to share information on specified expectant mothers by using a public health nurses’ sheet. In this research, we were not able to test the developed model proposal. Verifying the practicality and the effectiveness of the model is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠・出産・育児期において、出産後の養育について出産前において支援を行うことが特に必要と認められる妊婦(特定妊婦)等を早期に把握し、継続的な支援を行い、虐待の発生を未然に防止することが重要である。妊娠期から出産後早期は、特に医療機関と保健機関を含む多職種連携が不可欠であり、効果的に支援するために保健師が活用できる子育て支援モデルを開発することは、親子の安心・安全な地域生活につながり、虐待の未然防止に貢献できる。