Project/Area Number |
16K20857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2018-2019) The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Ayako 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80765272)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 介護離職 / 産業看護 / 介護 / 勤務継続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the factors that impact the continuation of work for workers taking care of their parents. I conducted an interview survey among not only family caregivers who left their jobs to become caregivers but also workers taking care of their parents. Family caregivers who left their jobs felt frustrated trying to balance work and caregiving. They made the decision to quit their jobs in order to adapt to providing long-term care. Workers taking care of their parents believed it was important to improve the environment so that they could respond flexibly. Occupational health professionals need to not only support self-determination but also improve workers’ environment so that they can perform their jobs while simultaneously engaging in caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、介護を理由に離職した人が年間約10万人存在する。高齢化率が年々上昇している現代において、家族の介護は、労働者の多くが直面するであろう社会的な課題であると言える。 本研究では、介護離職した方々が、仕事と介護の両立において、生活面と心理面の両面からもどかしさを感じていたことや、介護を担いながら働く労働者が、参考事例がないまま仕事と介護の両立をすることに苦慮していることが明らかになった。 本研究では当事者の思いを明らかにすることができた。この結果を基に、今後は当事者が期待する対策を検討することが可能になると考える。