The Effect of Child-Rearing on Children's Social Skills Development and School Adaptation: A Five-Year Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Rikuya  名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (70735464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児期 / 学童期 / 育児環境 / 社会的スキル / 学校適応 / 社会適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underdevelopment of children’s social skills has been argued to increase their difficulties in adapting to school. This study aims to clarify the characteristics of the child-rearing environment, from infancy to school-age, as it influences social skills development and school adaptation. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among 3,314 children, for whom follow-up surveys have been run since infancy. The link between the socioeconomic condition prior to starting, and development after starting, school were examined. The lower the income of their household, and the lower the educational levels of their parents, the lower the social skills of children, and higher the risk of demonstrating problem behaviors. The results suggest that unfavorable socioeconomic conditions may hinder the normal development of social skills and have a negative effect on school adaptation, by lowering the quality of the child-rearing environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期から学童期にかけて,経年的に社会的スキルの発達および学校適応に影響する育児環境の特徴を明確化することで,どの時期に,どの対象に,どのような育児環境が重要かといった,具体的な育児支援の根拠として活用することが期待できる。また,本研究成果を元に,育児支援プログラムを開発する予定であり,社会的スキルに着目した育児支援を通じて,学校不適応の防止に寄与することを目指している。