Development of a continuation program to improve mental health literacy of junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Kyoritsu University (2019)
Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
IGURA KAZUMASA  岐阜協立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60733011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / ヘルスリテラシー / 中学校 / 精神保健 / 思春期ピア / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a continuous program to improve mental health literacy among junior high school students using adolescent peer university students. The program was developed with the cooperation of professionals from psychiatric hospitals, education boards, and local governments, and was implemented for three consecutive years. In the final year, it was also conducted outside the model school. Adolescent, peer university students involved in the program were trained to acquire consulting support skills. Our findings confirm the usefulness of our ongoing program to improve mental health literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、短時間の精神保健予防プログラムの実施介入であっても、継続的に関わり、思春期ピア学生を参画させるプログラムを実施することで、中学生のストレス対処方法の選択頻度を増やすことに寄与できる可能性があることが明らかになった。また、ストレス対処特性はソーシャルキャピタルと有意な正の相関があることが明らかになり、ソーシャルキャピタルの醸成も重要である可能性が示唆された。
健康な地域づくりの視点からメンタルヘルスに関する地域包括ケアシステムを推進していくうえで、思春期ピアを活用した中学生向けのメンタルヘルスリテラシー向上プログラムの実施は、社会的意義があると考えられる。