Project/Area Number |
16K20860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2018-2022) Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
TAJI Jun-ichiro 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (60632205)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / 高齢者 / 見守り / きざし / 民生委員 / 高齢者見守り |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first study, through a questionnaire survey of public health nurses belonging to the community comprehensive support center, through analysis of cases involving public health nurses, the characteristics of cases that required emergency response were "poor oral condition”, "no family Doctor". In the second study, based on the results of the first study, we added an analysis of previous studies and created a draft checklist for the state and function of oral hygiene. As the third research, we had the prepared checklist draft used by local welfare officers and planned to evaluate its usefulness in daily monitoring activities. However, it was not possible to implement it at the time, and it was not possible to achieve model building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
独居高齢者の増加、人口減少が起こる中で近隣の互助力が低下を背景として、異変を早期に把握するための指標は地域での見守り活動を効率的、効果的に展開する上で重要である。本研究を通じて緊急の対応が必要で合った事例の特徴として口腔状態の低下、かかりつけ医がいない、の2点を明らかにできたことは、平時から観察、会話を通じた見守りの一助にできると考える。これらに焦点化して作成したチェックリスト案について本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症流行時期であり、有用性の検証と活用(見守りシステムの構築)には至らなかったが、今後、この点を継続的に研究することで住民主体の見守り活動の質向上に寄与できる可能性がある。