Development of the care guidelines for the promotion of behavior of undergoing follow-up examinations after colorectal cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Mika  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10633703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸がん検診 / 精密検査受診 / 個別支援 / illness behavior / 精密検査 / 健診機関 / 保健師 / 精密検査受診行動 / 大腸がん検診精密検査 / 保健行動 / 受診勧奨 / 病気対処行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the care that nursing professionals engaging in cancer screening can provide to promote the behavior of undergoing follow-up examinations after colorectal cancer screening and develop the care guidelines for the promotion of behavior of undergoing follow-up examinations after colorectal cancer screening according to the results. The results revealed the following: (1) the structure of illness behavior of those who undergo follow-up examinations after colorectal cancer screening; (2) model cases exemplifying the behavior of those who undergo follow-up examinations after colorectal cancer screening; and (3) the contents of the care provided by public health nurses in individual support for the promotion of behavior of undergoing follow-up examinations. Based on these findings, we developed the (draft) care guidelines including intervention steps that can be taken within individual support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん検診の精検受診率が低いことを受け、職域では、地域検診での取り組みを参考に、独自の方法(島田,2014)で対象者へ個別にアプローチしている。検診機関では、看護職者による受診勧奨の方法と効果に関する研究が蓄積されているが、系統的な技術体系とはなっていないため、大腸がん検診を含む健診に従事する看護職者が受診勧奨として取り組んでいることを、看護ケアとして確立していくことにつながる。そのことから、大腸がんが早期発見され、死亡リスクを低下させ、人々の健康に貢献することができると考える。