Investigation into job roles and skills required of school nurse teachers and the school nurse teachers training curriculum in university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MInami Yuko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50582110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校保健 / 養護教諭 / 職務役割 / コンピテンシー / 職務 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, schools have sought school nurse teachers who can flexibly respond to the needs of students and their parents of a variety of backgrounds and health issues. In this study, we conducted a survey of 1,500 elementary, middle and high schools in Japan, to clarify the kinds of roles, skills and competencies are being sought in school nurse teachers.
Survey results included replies from 383 managerial staff and 402 school nurse teachers. The work duties that management most expected of school nurse teachers were “administration of first-aid and emergency response”. Meanwhile, since around 25.0% of school nurse teachers are confident in first aid and emergency response, examination of the educational content of university training courses and post-graduate education regarding first aid and emergency response was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校の管理職が養護教諭に求める役割は「救急処置及び緊急時の対応」であったが、自信をもって「救急処置及び緊急時の対応」ができる養護教諭は約25%であることを明らかにした。本研究より養護教諭に不足している資質・能力が明らかになり、養護教諭養成課程や卒後教育のカリキュラム検討の方向性を得ることができたことは、今後の養護教諭養成における基礎資料して展開できる。
また、養護教諭の実態に応じたカリキュラムの検討を行うことで、学校保健の中核的存在である養護教諭の職務確立や能力の開発にもつながり、結果として、学校における児童生徒の健康の保持増進に貢献することができる。