Psychological distress is associated with underweight and weight loss in young adult Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University (2020)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70621762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性 / やせ / やせ願望 / 精神的健康 / 食事量 / 食事調査 / メンタルヘルス / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the associations between desires to be thinness, psychological distress, and dietary intake among Japanese women in their 20s and 30s. Particularly, we examined this association among women with low body weight.
In the low-weight group, the prevalence of psychological distress was higher among women with the desire to be thinness. Moreover, in BMI<22 kg/m2 group, we considered the association of psychological distress with dietary intake among women with the desire to be thinness. There was no significant association between psychological distress and main nutrimental elements. However, the quantity of sweet was higher among women with psychological distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年成人女性のやせ体型は予防すべき健康課題とされ、健康日本21第二次の中でもやせの割合を減らすことを目標とされている。しかし現状は、残念ながら、やせ女性割合の改善はほとんど進んでいない。本研究では、女性のやせ願望や精神的健康状態と食事との関連を検討し、特にやせ体型の女性では、精神的健康状態が悪いほどやせ願望がある様子がみられた。また、やせ願望に精神的健康状態の不調が加わることで、食事摂取が乱れる可能性もみられた。これは、若年成人女性のやせ予防を検討するうえで、有用な示唆となる。