Development and verification of ethnic social capital in Korean oldest old and centenarian living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MOON Jong-Seong  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在日コリアン高齢者 / 超高齢者 / 百寿者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 差別 / 在日コリアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects in the baseline survey had an average age of 87.7 ± 6.2 years at the start of the survey. In the above baseline survey, half of the subjects answered that they had been discriminated against. It was suggested that there may be a relationship between the presence or absence of discrimination and subjective health.
Regarding social capital, there were more relationships between Koreans living in Japan than with Japanese people. It was especially noticeable by the age of 50s. After their 60s, both of them gradually became less familiar with their neighbors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、在日コリアン超高齢者・百寿者のコホートを発進させることができた。今後、継続的に調査を行うことによって、民族的なソーシャル・キャピタルの指標が明確になる可能性がある。また、ベースライン調査における解析において、「差別」が新たなキーワードとして浮上した。被差別体験の有無が高齢期の健康に影響を及ぼすかどうかを、コホートデータによって明らかにすることが可能となる。
これらのことは、日本の超高齢者・百寿者研究において極めて有意義であると考える。また、在日コリアン超高齢者・百寿者の研究は、今後増加していく他の外国人高齢者研究の基盤となる可能性が非常に高いと考えられる。